Privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY NOTICE PURSUANT TO ARTICLE 13 OF THE D. LGS. 196/2003 (“PRIVACY CODE”)

In this information notice for the users regarding the personal data processing (“Information Notice”), the modalities of collection, utilization, transmission, storage and protection of the personal data of the users surfing http://www.jghitechnology.com (“Website”) are described.

Through the registration of an account on the Website, you accept the provisions of this Information Notice and you agree to the collection, utilization, transmission, storage and protection of your personal data, as described herein.

1. DATA COLLECTOR

The Data Collector is JG HITECHNOLOGY S.r.l., with registered office at Via Achille Grandi no. 14/b Calderara di Reno (BO), Italy (VAT 03632401208), Italian registration number BO-535004 (“JG HITECHNOLOGY”).

Tel: +39 051 4110735 

Fax: 051/4110735

2. PLACE OF DATA PROCESSING

The data will be processed at JG HITECHNOLOGY’s office.

3. TYPES OF PROCESSED DATA

3.1. Data provided voluntarily

JG HITECHNOLOGY may collect the following personal data of the Website’s users during the registration to the Website as well as during the purchase procedure: name, surname, date of birth, fiscal code, sex, e-mail address, postal address and telephone number in compliance with the security standard.

3.2. Navigation data

It is possible to access the Website and to view the products on sale without being asked to give any personal data. Nevertheless, the information system and the software used to operate the Website collect, during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of internet communication protocols. 

This information is not collected to be associated to identified persons but, also for their same nature, they may enable the identification of the user through elaborations and associations.

This category includes IP addresses or the domain names of the computers used by the users which access the Website, the addresses in notation URL of the requested resources, the time of request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the dimension of the file received in response and so on. These data are used to obtain anonymous statistic information about the use of the Website (such as, in particular, the number of accesses) and to control the correct operation. In this process there is no collection of directly identifying information.

3.3. Cookies

For more information about the types of cookies used by the Website and about the corresponding processing purposes we invite you to read the Cookies Policy.

4. PURPOSES OF DATA PROCESSING

By selecting the specific checkbox, the user expressly, freely and unequivocally accepts that its personal data are processed by JG HITECHNOLOGY for the following purposes:

a) enhance the purchase experience;

b) handle the orders online, including the sending of e-mails and/or text messages to inform the user about an order status;

c) process potential returns;

d) manage the user’s personal account;

e) answer to doubts or requests;

f) with the user’s prior express consent, send informational and promotional communications;

g) detect, prevent, mitigate and ascertain fraudulent or illegal activities.

5. DATA PROCESSING METHODS

The data processing will be carried out with electronic and/or manual instruments, with such modalities and measures so as to ensure the security and confidentiality of the same data, in compliance with the provisions of the Privacy Code. In particular we will take all the technical, IT, organizational, logistic and procedural measures of security, so as to ensure the minimum level of data protection set forth by the law, allowing the access only to the persons tasked with processing by the Controller or to the processor appointed by the Controller.

6. PROVISIONS OF DATA AND CONSEQUENCES IN CASE OF FAILURE TO CONSENT TO THE TREATMENT

The provision of personal data is strictly necessary in order to carry out the activities referred to in point 4, with the exclusion of that referred to in letter f) of the same point 4. The refusal of the user prevents the registration to the Website and, as a consequence, the purchase procedure of the products on the Website to be finalized.

With reference to the processing purpose referred to in letter f) of the point 4, the consent to the personal data processing is merely optional and may be given by selecting a specific checkbox positioned at the foot of the registration form to the Website. The refusal to give the consent will not have any consequences on the possibility to register on the Website and/or make purchases thereon and will exclusively imply the impossibility to receive informational and promotional communication (including the “newsletter”) and special offers by JG HITECHNOLOGY.

The user may, in any case, withdraw the consent that it might have given for the purposes described in letter f) of the point 4, by noticing JG HITECHNOLGOY at the address mentioned in point 1 above or also through the specific link at the bottom of each e-mails having promotional content sent by JG HITECHNOLOGY.

7. DATA PROCESSOR OR PERSONS TASKED WITH PROCESSING AND DATA COMMUNICATION

The provided data will be processed only by JG HITECHNOLOGY’s employees who are tasked with the processing for the only purpose of carrying out the activities referred to in point 4.

The data may also be communicated to third parties that carry out activities connected to or instrumental to JG HITECHNOLOGY’s activity (such as, by way of example, carriers, advisors, freelance professionals that assist JG HITECHNOLOGY).

The updated list of the data processors and of the persons tasked with processing is available at the Controller’s office.

8. DATA DISSEMINATION

The personal data are not subject to dissemination.

9. DATA STORAGE

The personal data will be stored for no longer than it is necessary to ensure the correct performance of the offered services.

The following categories of personal data may be stored for different duration:

i. the financial data are stored for the duration required by the law;

ii. the reviews created by the users remain available on our Website.

10. DATA SUBJECT’S RIGHTS

Under article 7 of the Privacy Code, the user has the right to obtain confirmation that such data exists and to have them available in an intelligible form; to know the origin of the personal data, the purposes, the processing methods, the logic applied to the processing, the identification details of the Controller, of the Processor and of the subjects or categories of subjects which the personal data may be communicated to or which may come to know them as processors or persons tasked with the processing. The User also have the right to have the data updated, rectified and/or supplemented; to obtain the erasure, transformation in an anonymous form or the blocking of any data that is processed in breach of the law, including those which is not necessary to store with regard to the purposes for which they have been collected or later processed; the confirmation that the above mentioned operations have been also made known, also in relation to their content, to those entities which the data have been communicated or disseminated to, unless this turns out to be impossible or to require a disproportionate effort compared to the right to be protected. Lastly the user has the right to object, in full or in part, on legitimate grounds to the processing of its personal data even if they are relevant to the purpose of the collection as well as to object to the processing of its personal data for commercial information and/or for sending advertising or direct selling materials and/or for market survey purposes.

The above mentioned rights may be exercised with request to the Collector to the addresses specified at point 1 of the present Information Notice.

11. AMENDMENT TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

Any amendments to our Privacy Policy will be published on this page. Therefore the users are invited to consult it frequently.

Last update on March 21st, 2018